Large Cowhouse at Coed-y-Bedo

Llandderfel

Cefn-ddwysarn

Located a short distance to the NE of Coed-y-Bedo; built gable-end into the hill-slope.

History
Cowhouse, probably first-half C17. The upper gable of the SE gable end was rebuilt in brick in the mid C20.

Exterior
Large rectangular cowhouse of rough-dressed local stone, with large coursed blocks to the quoins and lower gable end; roof of slate (NE pitch) and corrugated asbestos (SW). The upper section of the lower gable end is of C20 brick. The NE side has 3 entrances, in ascending height from L to R in accord with the slope of the hill; boarded doors and slate lintels. The SW side has a blocked entrance to the R, now a window, and a catslide outshut adjoining to the far L, thereby forming an overall L-plan.

Four-bay interior with tie beams and curved, pegged braces; some re-used cruck blades.

Reason for designation
Listed as a first-half C17 cowhouse retaining good original character as part of this interesting group. Group value with other listed items at Coed-y-Bedo.