Agricultural complex at Cwm Main

Llandderfel

Cwmtirmynach

Enclosing a farmyard immediately to the S of the farmhouse.

History
Agricultural complex built to serve Cwm Main farm by R J LL Price of Rhiwlas, Esq., c1867. Probably built by 'EP', whose initials appear on a plaque set into the adjoining (contemporary) cart house.

Exterior
T-plan Victorian agricultural complex of rubble construction with slate roofs. The complex consists of a central barn, possibly of C18 origin, with single-storey stable and cowhouse blocks adjoining to the E and S respectively and facing a farmyard to the S; a further low storage block adjoins the barn to the N, thereby completing the complex. The barn section has entrances to the centre on both N and S sides, and a hipped gable end to the W; boarded and framed loading bay to the upper R on the S side. The cowhouse range has 5 entrances to the E side, with a 4-pane window between the two furthest to the R. The S gable end is part-open, with corrugated iron cladding to the upper gable. The stable section is hipped to the E gable, and has 4 entrances to the S side, all save the second from R with boarded doors. Plain slate lintels throughout. The northern, store block has a central entrance with boarded door.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a mid Victorian planned agricultural complex, built as part of a series of improvements carried out in the third-quarter C19 by the Rhiwlas estate. Good group value with Cwm Main and the adjacent Cart House at Cwm Main.