Carthouse block at Cwm Main

Llandderfel

Cwmtirmynach

Located to the SE of Cwm Main farmhouse, and closing a farmyard on the eastern side.

History
Carthouse block, built together with the adjoining agricultural complex at Cwm Main farm by R J LL Price of Rhiwlas, Esq. in 1867. Inset granite plaques above the 2 cart entrances give the date and initials of Price, together with those of 'EP', the builder.

Exterior
Rectangular 2-storey carthouse and granary block with lower addition adjoining flush to the L. Of local rubble construction with medium-pitched slate roof. The carthouse has a symmetrical facade, with 3 depressed-arched entrances having rough-dressed granite voussoirs. Above the 2 central piers are inset plaques inscribed: 'E P Builder 1867' and: 'R.J.Ll.P 1867' respectively. On the upper, granary floor are 3 equally-spaced windows with C18 wooden cross-windows (formerly leaded), seemingly reused from the farmhouse; projecting stone sills. The lower block adjoining has a wide entrance (open) to the L and 2 windows to its R. The rear of the carthouse block (facing the yard) has a boarded door to the L and two 4-pane fixed windows to the upper floor, under the eaves. Three further, plain entrances to the lower block.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a dated mid-Victorian carthouse built as part of series of improvements carried out in the third-quarter C19 by the Rhiwlas estate. Group value with Cwm Main and the adjacent agricultural complex.