Pen-Isa'r-Llan

Llandderfel
Bala
Llanfor
Set back slightly from the road behind its own walled forecourt at the SE edge of the village.

Regency house, c1820-30, perhaps with earlier origins.

Exterior
Two-storey late Georgian house of some ambition, consisting of a main L-shaped range with rear wing and a long low adjoining wing to the NW. Of rubble construction with rendered facade and slate roof; end chimneys. Symmetrical 3-bay facade with central entrance having part-glazed C20 door and modern Tuscan pedimented porch. Original recessed, unhorned sash windows with flat-arched slate lintels and projecting sills. The lower range adjoins to the L and is unrendered. This has a third-quarter C20 round-arched multi-pane window to its gable end with a uPVC glazed window to the L. Six further modern windows to the long, road-facing side, with multi-pane wooden and uPVC glazing. Modern brick central chimney and brick quoins to the gable end at L. Adjoining this gable end flush to the L is a lower rubble block with modern roof; blocked-up ventilators, modern window to a gable end loading bay.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a late Georgian house retaining good original external character in a prominent road-side location. Group value with the Agricultural Range at Pen-Isa'r-Llan.