L-shaped Agricultural Range at Pen-Isa'r-Llan

Llandderfel

Llanfor
Partly enclosing a farmyard immediately to the rear of (NW) Pen-Isa'r-Llan.

History
Agricultural range consisting of a primary, probably early C17 barn, with later, C18 or early C19 stable and cowhouse blocks adjoining at right-angles.

Exterior
L-shaped agricultural range of local rubble construction with corrugated asbestos roofs, that to the primary section (NE) medium-steeply pitched. The latter is a large rectangular barn with wide central entrances up to eaves height; flanking slit ventilators and an entrance with stable door to the L. The south-western return section of the range is in two sections, with a taller barn at right-angles to the primary block to the L, and a lower cowhouse range set back from, and slightly overlapping its gable end. The latter range itself is in two sections, the north-western-most slightly advanced; each section has 3 cowhouse entrances with slatestone lintels; boarded stable-type doors, the 4th entrance (from L) blocked-up.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as an agricultural range with sub-medieval primary barn retaining good original external character in a prominent road-side location. Group value with Pen-Isa'r-Llan.