Fron Heulog Lodge including Gate and Gatepiers

Llandderfel
Bala
Llandderfel
Set back slightly from the road at the entrance to the Fron Heulog drive.

History
Gate lodge and associated piers and gate, built by the leading Calvinistic Methodist John Davies (1781-1848) to serve his house Fronheulog which he built c1825. The lodge was altered slightly in the later C19.

Exterior
One-and-a-half storey lodge of cruciform plan, with associated gatepiers having short adjoining screen wall sections. Of local rubble construction, the lodge with slate roof and oversailing verges; large central chimney with plain capping and weathercoursing. The entrance front is symmetrical and of 3 bays, with a central projecting, gabled entrance bay having a boarded modern door with rectangular glazed overlight. Above this is a small pointed-arched window with wooden cusping; decorative cusped bargeboards to the gable. Flanking original pegged cross windows, originally with leaded panes and one opening casement section each, now plain-glazed. The sides have modern 12-pane, 2-part windows with concrete lintels; the road-facing side has a small blocked-up porter's window. Broader gabled rear arm with modern part-glazed door, formerly a window, and a later C19 4-pane sash above. C20 4-pane window with concrete lintel to the L return.

Interior
Entrance lobby with angled entrances to L and R rooms, with pegged oak frames. Plain pine joists and pine boarded doors.

Reason for designation
Listed as an early C19 gate lodge with associated piers and gate retaining good original external character