Barn Range at Ty'n-y-Ddol

Llandderfel

Llandderfel
Located immediately SW of the house, closing a farmyard on the western side.

History
Barn and cart block built c1815 by John Davies, Calvinistic Methodistic leader, as part of a home farm complex to serve his nearby house of Fronheulog.

Exterior
Rectangular barn with low adjoining carthouse set back to the R (N). Of rubble construction with slate roof. The E (farmyard-facing) side has a central entrance to the barn, with fragmentary pegged doorframe and slate lintel. Flanking this are square upper lights to each side, under the eaves; frames, unglazed. Ventilators to the lower level and rows of incorporated nesting niches for doves) under the eaves to L and R. The rear has an opposing entrance with boarded door; open upper loading bay to the S gable end, and a wide C20 opening with concrete lintel to the N gable end. The carthouse is a single-storey 2-bay structure with rubble gable ends and a central rubble pier; slate roof.

The barn is of 4 bays with original pegged king post trusses. Flagged central threshing floor.

Reason for designation
Listed as an early C19 barn and carthouse retaining good original character as part of this interesting group. Group value with other listed items at Ty'n-y-Ddol.