Carthouse and Stable Range at Ty'n-y-Ddol

Llandderfel

Llandderfel
Located to the S of the house, closing a farmyard on the southern side.

History
Cart and stable block built c1815 by John Davies, Calvinistic Methodistic leader, as part of a home farm complex to serve his nearby house of Fronheulog.

Exterior
Long single-storey rectangular range of rubble construction with slate roof and sandstone ridge; central wooden slatted louvre. To the L are 2 large cart entrances with segmental arches having rough-dressed slate voussoirs recessed below archrings of narrow stones. R of this is the former stable section, now with a framed entrance with a large 5-pane modern window in full-height modern opening. Modern lateral boiler chimney of rendered brick off-centre R. At the far R is a further former cart bay, reduced by half on the L and with exposed timber lintel. Small gabled projection off-centre (R) to the rear.

Three-bay right-hand section with king post trusses; cobbed floor to cartbay.

Reason for designation
Listed as an early C19 cart and stable range retaining good original character as part of this interesting group. Group value with other listed items at Ty'n-y-Ddol.