Pig Sty and Store Block at Ty'n-y-Ddol

Llandderfel

Llandderfel
Located immediately S of the house.

History
Pig sty and store block built c1815 by John Davies, Calvinistic Methodistic leader, as part of a home farm complex to serve his nearby house of Fronheulog.

Exterior
L-shaped pigsty and store, with incorporated Ty Bach to the N; single storey. Of rubble construction with slated roof. The building consists of a central rectangular block with catslide projections to the R on each of the N and S sides, that to the N forming the Ty Bach and that to the S the pig sty. The latter has enclosing rubble pen walls to the front with 2 pens and plain entrances; incorporated feeding shoot to the L pen. The Ty Bach has a boarded entrance to the E; further entrance to the W gable end, with modern boarded door and boarded infill to the L; exposed timber lintel.

Reason for designation
Listed as an early C19 pig sty and store retaining good original character as part of this interesting group. Group value with other listed items at Ty'n-y-Ddol.