Cynlas Fawr including adjoining Carthouse

Llandderfel
Bala
Cefn-ddwysarn
Location
On an elevated site above the road, some 250m W of Cefn-ddwysarn, within a farm group; accessed from the road via a farm track.

History
Mid C19 farmhouse, apparently a rebuilding of an earlier house, and incorporating an earlier cart block which adjoins to the R. Cynlas Fawr was the birthplace of the politician and educationalist Thomas Edward Ellis (1859-1899), MP for Meirionedd and Liberal Chief Whip during Gladstone's government. There are statues of him in Bala and in the University College, Aberystwyth.

Exterior
Two-storeyed, 3 window farmhouse with rear wing and additional carthouse block adjoining at the N corner (R). Of roughly-squared slatestone blocks under a medium-pitched slate roof with oversailing verges; brick end chimneys with simple moulded capping. The facade is of 3 bays and is symmetrical. Central entrance with 4-panel door and rectangular overlight, with 6-pane unhorned sash windows to both floors; projecting sills. The rear wing has a blocked entrance to the R and modern 6-pane tilting (faux-sash) windows to the L on both floors. Modern brick chimney and modern roughcast and slated lean-to porch to the L. Six-pane sashes to the L and R gable ends of the main range. The carthouse is set back to the R and partly overlaps the house to the rear. This has 2 segmentally-arched entrances with voussoirs set below archrings of narrow stones; slatted wooden gates. Above each entrance is a window under the eaves, with 2-pane modern glazing. External stair to the R gable end giving access to the upper floor; old boarded door, steps of concrete.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a mid C19 farmhouse with earlier origins retaining good original character as part of a well-preserved and well-presented farm group; the birth place of Thomas Edward Ellis, the Liberal MP and Chief Whip under Gladstone. Group value with other listed items at Cynlas Fawr.