Carthouse and Pigsty at Coed-y-Foel Isaf

Llandderfel

Fron Goch

On the roadside, to the W fo the farmhouse, on the opposite side of the lane.

First-half C19 carthouse and pigsty.

Exterior
Rectangular 2-storey carthouse and granary; of rubble construction with medium-pitched slate roof. Two large cart openings to the road-facing side with segmental arches and voussoirs below archrings of narrow stones; wooden slatted gates, two 2-pane windows under the eaves above. The L gable end has an upper boarded and framed door with external stone-stepped access. Adjoining to the R is a pigsty, the single-storey pitched-roofed main block set back behind low sty walls to the front (replaced in breeze block). Two plain entrances with boarded doors.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a first-half C19 carthouse and pigsty; part of a well-preserved road-side farm group. Group value with other listed items at Coed-y-Foel Isaf.