Barn Range at Ty Uchaf

Llandderfel

Llanfor

Opposite Ty Uchaf, built gable into the slope.

History
Sub-medieval barn range, incorporating a 5-bay earlier, cruck-built structure at the upper end. This, encased in stone and extended probably in the early C17, may have originated as a house. If so, it probably represents a house-and-byre predecessor of the present late C17 farmhouse opposite.

Exterior
Long single-storey barn range of local rubble construction with boulder foundations and rubble gable parapet to the lower (L) end. The upper section is an encasing of a 5-bay full-cruck building; this has a slated roof. The later, lower section has a corrugated iron roof. Two entrance with stable doors to the upper section (R), with a further entrance to the centre (no door). Small opening to the L, and a further entrance to the lower gable end. Boarded loading bay to the upper gable.

Interior
Eight-bay interior with collar trusses, the upper 5 bays being full crucks; partition wall at the end of bay 3.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a fine sub-medieval barn range with full-cruck, possibly domestic core retaining good original character. Group value with Ty Uchaf.