Barn with attached stable and pigsties at Garneddwen Fawr

Ysceifiog

Garneddwen

On the NE side of the house.

History
Probably a late C18 of early C19 barn, although the attached stable may be earlier as it was built for a thatch rather than a slate roof. Pigsties were added in the late C19.

Exterior
A small barn of rubble stone and renewed slate roof with 2 small inserted skylights. Facing the house is a centrally placed winnowing doorway, which has a boarded door under a wooden lintel. It is flanked each side by 3 narrow ventilation strips, mostly infilled with brick. A shuttered loft opening is at the L end. A boarded stable-type door to the R end is under a wooden lintel, with a fixed window in a loft opening below the eaves. Set back against the R gable end is a small gabled stable under a corrugated asbestos-cement roof behind a raised verge, which has a full-height boarded door and a small vent below the eaves to its L. Set at R angles behind the barn are 2 pigsties with slate roof and rubble-walled pens in front.

Reason for designation
Listed a rare surviving late C18-early C19 barn retaining early character, and for group value with Garneddwen Fawr farmhouse and bakehouse.