Wayside Cottage

Ysceifiog
Holywell
Walwen
On the E side of Lixwm village and set back from the road behind a rubble-stone wall.

History
Originally 2 cottages, built at different dates in the late C18, and an early example of single-storey cottage building that was to become characteristic of the region in the C19. Converted to a single cottage by the mid C20.

Exterior
Formerly 2 C18 2-unit single-storey cottages placed at a slight angle. Of rubble stone, partly rendered, painted white and slate roof. The R-hand cottage has rendered end stacks, the L-hand has a ridge stack L of centre. The windows have C19 wooden mullions and small cusped lights above transoms. The R-hand cottage has a central porch with single-light side windows similar to the main cottage and a boarded door with vertical ribs. The L-hand cottage has a 3-light window incorporating a casement. An added parallel gabled wing is built against the rear angle of the L-hand cottage. The rear of the house has windows replaced in earlier openings, with windows to the 2 rooms of the R-hand cottage and a small window in the doorway inserted between the cottages. The L-hand cottage has added rear projections.

Interior
Both cottages comprise 2 rooms and retain large fireplaces with timber lintels in their former kitchens. The R-hand cottage has a C19 cast iron fireplace in its side room.

Listed as a well-preserved early example of the distinctive single-storey regional house type.