Cart house, smithy and pigsties at Plas Coch

Ysceifiog
Holywell
Pen Ucha'r Plwyf

Location
Plas Coch is 2.4km ENE of Ysceifiog church and reached by private drive on the E side of B5121. The cart house is SW of the house.

Probably built c1879 and contemporary with the adjacent stable and pigeon house.

Exterior
The cart house and smithy has rubble stone walls with bullnose brick dressings and sawtooth eaves, and slate roof. The smithy is R of centre and has a single fixed window and doorway with boarded door, both under segmental heads. To its L are 2 wide segmental-headed bays with central brick pier, while R of the smithy are wide double boarded doors under a cambered head. Set back on the L side are 2 rubble-stone pigsties with slate roof hipped to the L and small ledges for nesting pigeons above the doorways, which have segmental heads. In front are walled pens with plain copings, and boarded gates with monolithic gate posts. The R end wall of the cart house has a horizontal sash window, R of which is a water tank adapted from an iron boiler tube. A farmyard wall is continuous with the rear angle. Set back at the L end of the pigsties is a long stable range of rubble stone which has a corrugated metal roof with rooflights. At its R end are 2 C20 added brick pigsties next to the earlier sties.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved late C19 cart house and smithy, and for group value with the adjacent stable and pigeon house.