Nurse Cottage

Ysceifiog
Mold
Afonwen

Location
Approximately 1.8km NW of Ysceifiog and set back on the N side of aminor road between Afonwen and Babell.

History
Built as a pair of single-unit squatter cottages on Brynford Common and described as an 'encroachment' on the 1849 Tithe apportionment. The cottages became a single dwelling in the second half of the C20 when addition were made at the rear to replace early lean-tos.

Exterior
A reflected pair of 2-storey single-window cottages of whitened rubble stone and replaced concrete tile roof, and end stone stacks. The doorways are set on the inner sides of the cottages. On the L side this has a replaced boarded door, on the R side now infilled and replaced by a top-hung casement window. Similar top-hung casements are on the outer sides in the lower storey, and have been inserted in original openings to replace horizontal sashes in the upper storey. The R-hand cottage has a single-storey projection to the R-hand side with a boarded door. The rear has lower flat-roofed projections to each cottage.

Interior
The single-unit interiors are retained, each cottage having a simple fireplace stair with wooden treads and balusters. Either side of the fireplace are cupboards with wooden doors.

Listed as a rare example of C19 squatter cottages retaining early character.