Former cow house, stable and dovecote at Colomendy

Ysceifiog

Colomendy

On the SW side of the farmhouse.

Built in the C17 and probably contemporary with the adjacent barn, dated 1657.

Exterior
A large, whitened rubble stone farm building built across the slope on a levelled site, retaining C19 slates on the L side and replaced with asbestos slates to the remainder. Openings have wooden lintels under segmental stone relieving arches. A stable is at the L end and comprises a boarded door and small window to its R, then another door and 2 small windows, and 2 loft openings below the eaves. The cow house has 5 doorways, which have boarded doors except the centre and R-hand, which are converted to windows with integral vents. The cow house has a single loft opening beneath the eaves. Against the L gable end are external stone steps to an inserted boarded door. Against the R gable end is a brick lean-to, above which is a metal-framed window.

Reason for designation
Listed as a rare example of a large C17 cow house retaining early character, and for group value with the adjacent barn and farmhouse, forming a substantial C17 farm group.