Ysgubor Colomendy

Ysceifiog

Colomendy

On the S side of the farmhouse.

History
Built in 1657, the date on a timber beam now placed above the rear door. It was well converted for domestic use in the late C20.

Exterior
A large rubble stone barn with a slate roof and inserted skylights behind coped gables that incorporate apex ball finials. To the L of centre is the doorway to the threshing bay, with a timber lintel below a relieving arch. Recessed within the doorway is a glazed panel incorporating the front door to the house. Flanking the doorway are 3 tiers of narrow vents, in rows of 4 to the L and 3 to the R. On the L side is an inserted window lower L while former loft openings R and L of the doorway are also converted to windows. Further R is a doorway to a former stable with boarded door. Above it is a window renewed in an earlier opening. The R gable end has stone external steps to an inserted doorway with replaced door. The L-hand gable end has 3 tiers of triple ventilation strips, above which are 2 then a single vent in the gable, all now blocked. The rear is similar to the front, with the doorway to the threshing bay beneath a timber lintel and relieving arch. On its R side are 3 tiers of 5 ventilation strips and inserted small windows, on the L side 3 tiers of 3 ventilation strips.

The interior is converted to a dwelling.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding conversion to a dwelling, as one of the earliest surviving barns in the district retaining early character, and for group value with the farmhouse and cow house, forming a substantial C17 farm group.