Llwyn Tew

Ysceifiog
Holywell
Lixwm

Location
An isolated house on the W side of Lixwm village, reached by track and footpath on the W side of the B5121.

History
A small 2-unit C17 house with detached bakehouse. Rear and side wings were added to the house in the second half of the C19.

Exterior
A 2-storey house with parallel 2-storey rear wing and single-storey wing to the L side, of pebble dashed walls and the main house with a synthetic slate roof, the wings C19 slates. The original house has external stacks to both gable ends, pebble-dashed to the L and rubble stone to the R. The front has renewed openings, comprising a doorway to the L with replaced door, and sash window to the R, both openings late C19 under segmental heads, and a wider upper storey window below the eaves. The wing on the L side has a segmental-headed fixed window, L of which is a 2-window outshut with renewed and enlarged windows, and a metal-framed window in its gable end. The rear has 2 fixed windows. The rear wing has a small-pane window under segmental head in the lower storey and horizontal-sliding sash window beneath the eaves. In its gable end, opposite the bakehouse, is a segmental-headed window boarded up.

Listed as a rare example of a small C17 house retaining early character.