Waen Farm

Ysceifiog
Holywell
Rhes-y-cae

Location
Approximately 1.3km E of Lixwm village and set back on the N side of a minor road between Lixwm and Rhes-y-cae.

Probably built in the 1840s and shown on the 1849 Tithe map.

Exterior
A single-storey 3-window house of pebble-dashed walls and slate roof, partly renewed, and rendered stacks to the ends and L of centre. A gabled porch R of centre has a boarded door on its L side and a window renewed to the front. The house has 2-light casement windows with stone sills. Set back against the R gable end is a stable with corrugated iron roof. It has a boarded door to the L, R of which are small wood-mullioned vents beneath the eaves. The rear of the house has a single window on the R side and outshuts.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved distinctive single-storeyed regional house type of the C19, retaining vernacular character.