,2 Station Road (Ty'n Ddol),Llanuwchllyn,Bala,
2 Station Road (Ty'n Ddol)

Llanuwchllyn
Bala
Llanuwchllyn
On the street-line, in the centre of the village.

History
Victorian terrace of workers' cottages, probably erected c1870. The Bala to Dolgellau railway, which included a station at Llanuwchllyn, opened in August 1868 and this and other terraces in Llanuwchllyn are representative of its impact on the village. The buff-coloured stock bricks used for dressings were doubtless brought in by rail.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of 4. Nos. 1-4 Station Road (consec). Two-storey terrace of four one window cottages arranged as reflected pairs; of roughly-coursed slatestone rubble construction with continuous, medium -pitched slate roof and 2 shared chimneys, rebuilt in brick in the second half C20. Each cottage has a large 3-part ground-floor window and a 2-part first floor window, those to nos 2 and 3 not aligned. The windows have segmented arches of buff stock brick and retain their original casements of 3- and 2-part panes respectively. The entrances, outer to nos 1 and 4 paired centrally to nos 2 and 3 have steep Tudor arches of brick. Nos 3 and 4 retain their original vertically-projecting panelled doors, whilst nos 1 and 2 have modern, out-of-character doors that to the former glazed. No 1 has a rendered gable end with 2 cambered stair windows ascending from L to R.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Listed as part of a second-half C19 terrace retaining good original external character.