,8 Station Road (Ty'n Ddol),Llanuwchllyn,Bala,
8 Station Road (Ty'n Ddol)

Llanuwchllyn
Bala
Llanuwchllyn
On the street-line in the centre of the village.

History
Victorian terrace of workers' cottages, probably erected c.1870. The Bala to Dolgellau railway, which included a station at Llanuwchllyn, opened in August 1868 and this and other terraces in Llanuwchllyn are representative of its impact on the village. The buff-coloured stock bricks used for the chimneys were doubtless brought in by rail.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of 4. Nos. 5-8 Station Road (consec). Two-storey terrace of four cottages; of roughly-coursed slatestone rubble construction with continuous, medium -pitched slate roof and 3 shared chimneys of buff stock brick, these with oversailing cornice bands. Of these cottages, nos 5, 7 and 8 are of single-window type and no 6 has 2 windows. Each cottage has a 6-pane timber-framed windows with wrought iron opening lights to the ground floor and 3-pane upper floor windows, with an additional 2-pane window above the entrance to no 6. Original vertically-projecting panelled doors with 2-pane overlights to all save no 8; this with out-of-character modern part-glazed door.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Listed as part of a second-half C19 terrace retaining good original external character.