Brewhouse and Pigsties at Caer Gai

Llanuwchllyn

Caer Gai

Set back a short distance to the S of Caer Gai.

History
C19 brewhouse with probable earlier origins, perhaps as a C17 steward's house to serve Caer Gai. C19 pigstys adjoin to the rear.

Exterior
One-and-a-half storey rectangular brewhouse/washhouse with probable earlier origins; this has a single-storey pigsty block adjoining at right-angles to the SW, thereby forming an overall L-plan. Rubble construction with slobbered pointing and boulder foundations; slate roofs with squat end chimney to the brewhouse block. Its main (NE) side has an entrance off-centre to the R with boarded door. To the L is a large C19 small-pane cross-window; 3-part small-pane rectangular casement tucked under the eaves diagonally above. External flight of stone steps to the R gable end, with boarded upper entrance giving access to the loft floor. Adjoining flush to the L is a lean-to addition with boarded door. Beyond this is a partly-roofless link block, with a small pitched-roofed ty bach beyond. The pigsty block adjoins to the SW. This has 3 stys with walled pen enclosures in front of each, facing SE; the roof with tiled ridge.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a C19 brewhouse and pigsty complex with probable earlier origins. Group value with Caer Gai.