Former Lodge to Glanllyn

Llanuwchllyn
Bala
Pont-y-Lafar
Location
Located at the north-eastern boundary of the community, set back from the main road slightly at the entrance to the former drive to Glanllyn.

History
Early C19 keepers' cottage, built to serve the Glanllyn estate of Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn, Baronet, of Wynnstay.

Exterior
Single-storey lodge of centralised plan, consisting of a rectangular, hipped-roofed block with lower porch projection to the centre of the front elevation, its hipped roof continuous with that of the main section; rubble and slate construction. Central chimney with plain cornice and weathercoursing. The front elevation is symmetrical and of 3 bays, with 4-pane late C19 casement windows flanking the porch; further, similar windows to the single-bay ends. Boarded door in frame to the porch. Adjoining to the R, and set back, is a lower late C19 additional block ofwhitened brick with pitched slate roof. This has a boarded door to the L and a window as before to the R.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Listed for its special interest as an early C19 estate lodge, retaining good original character.