Plas Deon

Llanuwchllyn
Bala
Llanuwchllyn
Set back from the road within its own grounds, immediately to the W of Capel Glanaber.

Second-quarter C19 house with minimal C20 alterations.

Exterior
Three-storey detached house of rubble construction under a scribed render; slate roof with plain bargeboards and large rendered end chimneys. The facade is of three bays and is symmetrical with a central entrance; panelled door with marginally-glazed upper section and 10-pane rectangular overlight. Original unhorned sashes, 16-pane to the ground and first floors and 9-pane to the second; cellar light to the L. The windows are recessed and have projecting slatestone sills. The central first-floor opening is an entrance which gives onto a flat-roofed verandah which runs along the length of the ground floor. The entrance has C20 6-pane double doors. The verandah is carried on 4 slender fluted cast iron columns with concrete plinth blocks, and has wooden lattice panels to the ends. The veranda’s flat roof is of concrete (a mid C20 replacement of its original slate flagging); simple arcaded railings with additional mid C20 steel rail. This is accessed from the L by an original long flight of 12 stone steps with plain C20 rails; 3 further steps of concrete at the top and C20 reconstituted stone piers at the approach. Adjoining the flight to the rear, extruded between it and the L gable of the house, is a contemporary coach house bay (?) of red brick, now a garage; flat roof with steel rails, as before. The L gable end of the house has a 6-pane horizontal window to the first floor with segmental arch, and 2 small second floor windows, each of 4 panes. The rear has 16- and 9-pane windows as before, and a tall 24-pane central stair light. A single-storey pitched service block adjoins to the L of the rear elevation. This has a squat rendered end chimney and a modern uPVC door to the R return, with window to the R; further plain-glazed window to the L (in an earlier opening).

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a second-quarter C19 detatched village house retaining good character within its original setting.