Archway at Pen-y-clawdd House

Mitchel Troy
Monmouth
Pen-y-clawdd

Location
Prominently sited on the edge of the road and some 0.25 km from the crossroads at St Martin's church, Pen-y-clawdd.

History
Neo-classical entrance archway to Penyclawdd House, dated 1861, according to Bradney part of alterations carried out by John Hodges Winslow of Trellech.

Exterior
Entrance screen to Pen-y-clawdd House, red brick with pink stone dressings. Big centre carriage arch flanked by small pedestrian gateways.The carriage arch has low stone plinth, brick piers with moulded stone impost bands and red brick semi-circular arch with stone keystone. This frames a pink stone inner arch with no impost, plinth or key. Flat top with moulded coping and small ball finial. Pedestrian arches have moulded stone coping carried across from main arch impost band. Above coping are 2 rectangular ashlar blocks, inscribed 'May; and '1861'. Raised brick outer pier each side. The left hand arch has a timber gate whilst that to the right is half blind.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with Pen-y-clawdd House and as an unusually imposing triumphal entry for a minor gentry house.