Barn at Pen-y-clawdd House

Mitchel Troy
Monmouth
Pen-y-clawdd

Location
Prominently sited with its gable end to the road. At right-angles to, and outside the curtilage wall of Pen-y-clawdd House.

History
Range of outbuildings including small barn at Penyclawdd House, a manor house recorded back to the C14, but probably a tenanted farmhouse until remodelled as a gentry house in the mid C19 and early C20. Uncertain date but possibly c17 in origin, much remodelled.

Exterior
Barn and outbuilding range, medium size, part rubble stone patched in red brick, with clay pantile single roof. Barn to left with double doors under catslide raised roof. Wall to right is brick at plinth level only, red brick above, possibly replacing timber-frame. One casement pair window. Then wall is slightly stepped but still red brick on rubble plinth. Door with timber lintel, then lower door blocked in stone. Immediately beyond, wall is all stone with straight joint. Door with some brick in jambs to extreme right, rubble stone gable end. Barn left end has gable rebuilt in brick, added stone lean-to. Rear wall of barn is rubble stone and has centre double doors and arrow-slit vent each side. Rear left section has door and window.

The interior was not available at the time of inspection (November 1999

Included for group value with Pen-y-clawdd House.