Barn at Pen-y-clawdd Farm

Mitchel Troy
Monmouth
Pen-y-clawdd

Located some 20m W of Pen-y-clawdd farmhouse.

History
Barn possibly earlier C17 contemporary with the c1620 phase of development of the adjacent farmhouse. Held by Fox & Raglan to represent an intermediate stage of barn development in Monmouthshire during the C17 between the early C17 century wooden barns and the brick barns of the early C18.

Exterior
Barn, red brick and timber on stone base with clay pantile roof. Double full-height doors to left adjoining left lean-to with roof continued down over. To right is long brick wall, on rubble plinth, the brickwork rebuilt with blockwork behind and 4 upper square openings. timber framing above with weatherboarding. Red brick end walls. N wall with 3 loops over ground floor door, window and door. S end wall with 5 loops.

Interior
Six-bay double purlin roof with 5 upper cruck trusses with tie-beams and collars. Loft floor at level of external brickwork.

Reason for designation
Listed for group value with Pen-y-clawdd Farm and as representing an important phase in late C17 barn construction.