Robert Vaux monument in St Govan's churchyard

Mitchel Troy
Monmouth
Llangoven

Situated some 5m N of the NE corner of the nave of St Govan's church.

History
Neo-Grec churchyard monument to Robert Vaux of Court St Lawrence, d 1838. Vaux was a Yorkshire man, who, together with fellow Yorkshireman Edward Berry, made a fortune from silk mills in Spitalfields, London. Berry bought estates in Monmouthshire at Court St Lawrence in 1802 and Llancayo c1813. Vaux occupied a wing of Court St. Lawrence before Berry's death in 1818 and bought the house in 1819. A similar but plainer monument adjoining is to Robert Charles Vaux d 1837.

Exterior
Pedestal tomb of c1840 to Robert Vaux family of Court St. Lawrence, Llangovan. Neo-grec style. Stone step with cut-off remnants of iron railing. Square pedestal base with angle piers each with arched panel, flanking inscribed tablets to each face. Flat square capstone with large squat obelisk above, the base with triangular pediment each side flanked by acroterial ornaments. Pediments have a laurel wreath, acroteria have anthemion ornament. Obelisk has Vaux arms to N front. Base has traces of colourwashes, pink and yellow around inscribed plaques. N inscription: In memory of Robert Vaux, Esq., of Court St. Lawrence in this parish, and of West Green, Tottenham, Middlesex, who departed this life the 7th of June, 1838, aged 70 years. W side: Also Georgina Louisa his daughter, and wife of the Rev. James Farquhar, born June 4th, 1812, died April 26th, 1897. Interred at Llanthewy Skirrid. E side: Also his three other daughters, Emma Vaux died 23rd Sept. 1876, Hannah Matilda Botcherly died 3rd August, 1865, Lavinia Soper died 12th Feb. 1874. Interred in Highgate Cemetery, London. S side: In memory of Robt Chas Vaux, Esq., son of Robt Vaux, Esq., of Court St. Lawrence in this parish, who departed this life 29th Augt 1837, aged 38.

Reason for designation
Listed for its architectural and historic interest as a fine earlier C19 obelisk memorial of a notable family.