Stable at Court St Lawrence

Mitchel Troy
Monmouth
Llangoven

Location
Approached by a private drive of 0.5km entered from near the turning to Llangoven from the Pen-y-clawdd road. the stable block is located adjacent to the drive and opposite the entrance to the courtyard of the house.

History
Early C19 stable block to Court St Lawrence, probably part of the general rebuilding for Edward Berry, wealthy Spitalfields silk-manufacturer, originally from Yorkshire, owner 1802-18, or possibly for Berry's former business partner, Robert Vaux, who bought the estate in 1819.

Exterior
Stable block. Squared coursed purple rubble stone with slate roofs and flat overhanging eaves. Lofted 3-bay stable flanked by single-storey single-bay pavilion wings, originally coach-houses. Main range is gable-ended with open lunettes in each gable. W front has 3 tall arched recesses, within which are set ground floor openings, all 3 arch headed, a window each side of door, all with plain 2-light fanlights. Added lean-to to rear. Coach-house wings have low-pitched hipped roofs and were open-fronted, or with doors, now infilled with C20 boarding and oepnings. Side walls also of squared rubble have triple blind arcade. Arch heads have voussoirs of cut purple sandstone.

Interior
Interior not available at time of inspection (December 1999). Said to contain grooms sleeping quarters to loft.

Included as a formally-planned early C19 stable building of group value with Court St. Lawrence.