Including former store to rear
3 High Street

Raglan
Raglan
Raglan
Situated prominently on the High Street, adjacent to Raglan Post Office.

History
Later C19 former shop in building perhaps of earlier C19, contemporary with Raglan House (the Post Office) to left. Behind is a late C19 red brick building with faded advertising for the Old Shop, which occupied Raglan House and presumably these premises in late C19 and earlier C20. It sold flour, corn, seed, beer and porter, though the iron rail with hooks at the front of the present shop suggests a butcher's premises.

Exterior
Shop and house, painted stucco with close-eaved slate roof and rebuilt red brick right end stack. Two-storey, 2-window range with 2 small hornless 9-pane sashes above, perhaps earlier C19, and ground floor altered in later C19 with plinth, large horned 4-pane sash to left and centre door part of painted timber shopfront. This has corniced fascia over a 5-panel door with narrow overlight, to left of large sliding sash shop window of 6 panes. Iron rail with hooks on fascia. To the rear a painted brick rear wing with first floor tripartite sash of 4-12-4 panes links to a late C19 red brick 2-storey storehouse with slate roof. Decorative gable brickwork to suggest open triangular pediment each end and one terracotta ridge finial. Rear lean-to. W end ground floor triple casement, rear lean-to with door under 12-pane sash at W end. Painted advertisement 'Old Shop flour corn seed beer & porter stores' to E gable end. Lower lofted building to E, rubble stone raised in brick, 2 upper casements, over 2 doors and window.

Interior not available for inspection (December 1999)

Listed as a mid C19 shop retaining original detail including a well-preserved original shop front.