7 Castle Street,7,Castle Street,Raglan,Raglan,,NP5 2DS
7 Castle Street

Raglan
Raglan
Raglan
Location
Situated at right end of group of roughcast houses on the E side of Castle Street, just after a large late C19 red brick house.

History
House in a terraced row of earlier to mid C19 houses on the approach street to the castle. The house may have 2 phases of building, the ground floor windows being smaller than those above. Also known as Bwthyn Ger-y-nant.

Exterior
House, roughcast, whitewashed with slate roof and red brick left end stack, shared with No 8. Two storeys, double-fronted with 4 casement windows and central door with wooden lintel and flat canopy on brackets. Ground floor casement pairs with cambered heads, first floor longer casement pairs with flat heads and late C19 or early C20 glazing-bar pattern.

Interior not available for inspection at time of resurvey (December 1999)

Reason for designation
Listed as a small early to mid C19 terraced house, of group value with nos. 8 and 9 Castle Street, in a terraced row.