The Salvation Army Citadel

Located mid terrace in an area of small C19 houses to the north-west of the town centre.

History
Dated 1830 and built as a Primitive Methodist Chapel. The main elevation has been partly altered, but it continues in use as a chapel for The Salvation Army.

Exterior
Stuccoed and painted with a natural slate roof. Gabled end elevation to street. The quoin pilasters reported in the previous list description (1974) have been removed. Central basket arched doorway with plank doors and Gothic overlight. This is flanked by two round headed windows with Gothic style interlace tracery in upper lights, 16 over 16 pane sashes. Gable has plain bargeboards, probably replaced. Plaque with inscription 'TABERNACLE PRIMITIVE METHODIST CHAPEL ERECTED 1830'. Plain low pitch roof. Rear elevation not inspected.

Interior
Plain interior which has been modernised but as a Primitive Methodist chapel it would have been extremely plain to start with.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as an early C19 Primitive Methodist chapel which has retained its character.