Exmoor House

Raglan
Raglan
Raglan
Situated between Castle Coch and The Malthouse in terraced row on W side of Castle Street.

History
One of a terrace of three houses probably originally five, with later C19 domestic revival detail, small casements, red tile roofs and tiled pent roof over projecting ground floor. Possibly a remodelling of an earlier C19 range.

Exterior
Terraced house, whitewashed roughcast with red pantiles to roof and crested ridge tiles. Red tiled pentice roof over ground floor continuous projection. Red brick end stacks. Two storeys, double fronted, two upper casement pairs just breaking eaves with catslide roofs. Ground floor projects with tiled roof, and has long 3-light window to left, door with diagonal boarding and divided overlight and long 2-light window to right, walling set back here.

Interior not available at the time of resurvey (December 1999)

Reason for designation
Included with Castell Coch, and The Malt House as part of an unusual terraced row with later C19 detail.