The Malt House

Raglan
Raglan
Raglan
Castle Street runs N from the main crossroads at Beaufort Square in Raglan towards the castle.

History
One of a terrace of three houses probably originally five, with later C19 domestic revival detail, small casements, red tile roofs and tiled pent roof over projecting ground floor. Possibly a remodelling of an earlier C19 range

Exterior
Terraced house, perhaps originally two 2-window houses and one single bay house, original division unclear. Whitewashed roughcast with red pantiles to roof and crested ridge tiles. Red tiled pentice roof over ground floor continuous projection. Three red brick stacks, that to left shared with Exmoor House, the other 2 on ridge. Two storeys. Five upper casement pairs just breaking eaves with catslide roofs. Ground floor projects with tiled roof. First section to left has French window and then slightly projected 4-light window with long lights Next a long 6-bay timber-framed passage porch coming out to pavement line, with plain tiles and crested ridge tiles. Gable with open single-bay sides and diagonally-boarded door within, then 5-bay enclosed sides with shouldered-headed light. After porch, a single light window closely right, then final section with 4-light window with long lights, slightly projected. N end has first floor casement pair and slit window in gable. Extensive rear additions.

Interior not available for inspection at time of resurvey (December 1999)

Listed as aprt of an unusual C19 terrace, of group value with Castell Coch, and Exmoor House.