Village Farm

Raglan
Usk
Llandenny

Location
Situated on S side of road through Llandenny, attached to Church Farm of which this was a former outbuilding.

History
Former outbuilding attached to W end of the farmhouse of The Pentre Farm, proposed for conversion to a house 1999. The Pentre Farm was split up for sale c1999, the farmhouse becoming Church Farm, and this range being named Village Farm. The house is C17 to C18, this range may be C18, altered.

Exterior
Long lofted agricultural range of colourwashed rubble stone with stone tiles to front roof pitch, asbestos sheet to rear. Three blocked window openings to the road were re-opened with new concrete lintels in 2000. W end has curved angles to wall, cambered-headed loft opening with stone voussoirs and blocked opening left of centre below. S side to yard has various openings: square window to left, then door with some brick in left jamb, then lower double doors with timber lintel, in disturbed wall rebuilt in brick, then small window to one side of added buttress, and loft door immediately to right, against end wall of Church Farm.

Internal inspection not available at time of resurvey (December 1999)

Reason for designation
Included as part of a substantial C17 farmstead comprising the farmhouse, now Church Farm, and the outbuildings in line, now Village Farm.