Former Quaker Meeting House and attached long agricultural range at The Cayo

Raglan
Usk
Llandenny

Location
The Cayo is situated about 1km NW of Llandenny in an elevated position amongst open fields. The former meeting house forms the S end of the agricultural range and is some 10m S of the farmhouse.

History
Quaker meeting house of c1700, noted by Fox & Raglan as 'a simple rectangular design with hipped roof, ..good detail of the period in its fittings; there are traces of a former eaves-cornice of Coleshill type which will have enhanced its fine proportions'. Nearly all the detail has since gone. The meeting house is attached to the end of a C18 barn range. The Cayo, a house of the C17 to C18 is much altered. Now part of the Cefntilla estate.

Exterior
Former Quaker meeting-house, now outbuilding, whitewashed rubble stone with dressed stone quoins and keystones. Squared stonework to upper part of facade, but all aparently of one build. Hipped roof with corrugated asbestos cladding, rough stone at eaves formerly behind a timber eaves cornice. Three bays, single storey. S front has 2 blocked flat-headed windows and centre door, all with thin stone voussoirs and raised keystones. Short 3-bay E end has part-blocked windows and original studded plank door with single long panel outlined by incised fielding. rubble stone W end with single blocked window. Added rear NE lean-to has window and door in E end wall and is in angle to a large whitewashed barn running N behind meeting house. Barn has slate roof, E front 2 sets of full-height double doors and long double vent loops, one to left, 2 to centre, one to right. Rear W is not whitewashed. To the N end under continuous roof is lofted stable with E front 4-light early C17 timber diamond mullion window each side of door, all with timber lintels. Rear W has 2 eaves-breaking catslide dormer windows with casements over centre planked and ledged door with strap hinges and window to right. Stable appears to predate the barn, see quoins at straight joint.

Interior
Meeting house interior is stripped out, one badly eroded turned newel post, and collar trusses to roof. Six-bay barn roof has large tie-beam trusses with angled struts and triple purlins.

Reason for designation
Included as an early meeting-house, added to an earlier agricultural range of fine double barn and stable of early C18 date, an unusual development.