Barn at Village Farm

Raglan
Raglan
Llandenny

Location
Situated in Llandenny village opposite entry to churchyard, at upper W side of farmyard at the former Pentre Farm, now Village Farm.

History
Barn, possibly C18, part of the farmyard group at The Pentre. The farm name was lost c1999 when the house, now Church Farm, was divided from the outbuildings, now Village Farm, the outbuildings intended for residential development..

Exterior
Barn, whitewashed rubble stone with asbestos roof. E front off-centre full-height double doors with one vent loop left and 2 loops right. Ground floor left board door. N end wall has large loft opening in gable with timber lintel. Rear W side concrete tiles, barn door with head under catslide roof. Three loops.

Four-bay roof with tie-beam and angle-strut trusses, raised floor in left bay on rubble stone wall.

Reason for designation
Included as a C18 stone barn of group value with Church Farmhouse and its outbuilding, now Village Farm. The whole group is of value in the village setting.