Twynysheriff

Raglan
Raglan
Twyn-y-Sheriff

Situated on W side of lane in Twyn-y-Sheriff some 2.5 km S of Raglan

History
Farmhouse, mid to later C16 origins altered in early C17 and refronted in earlier C19. Two-room plan with post-and-panel partition. NW dairy wing C17.

Exterior
Farmhouse, roughcast with slate roof and red brick end wall stacks. Two-storey, 3-window front of small-paned sashes. First floor has 16-pane sash to left, small 12-pane sash to centre and 16-pane sash at higher level to right. Ground floor has 20-pane sash left, roughcast gabled porch centre with Tudor-arched entry, and French window right. In porch is fine C17 studded oak plank door with iron strap hinges and chamfered oak doorframe. Tooled stone windowsills. E end stone-tiled lean-to. W end lean-to pantry. Rear has red brick lean-to to left with door and window, window in inside end wall, then house rear wall, rubble stone has casement pair window and door. NW rear wing with stone chimney and fine 3-light diamond mullion window on inside E wall. W side has dormer.

Interior
Two-room plan to original house, added rooms and stair to rear. E ground floor room has 3 cambered beams plastered over and C20 fireplace. W hall refitted in earlier C18 has stone flags, 5 deep chamfered beams with stepped hollow stops. Post and panel partition to E wall, W end C18 fireplace with pilaster jambs and quadrant curved corners to lintel with keystone. Cupboard with panel door to left, oak door to right. Door was external, now into lean-to pantry down stone steps. Built-in dresser on rear wall. Rear door is also oak plank in C17 ovolo-moulded frame, in line with front door. Straight flight of stairs to rear, outside original rear wall, with some reused panelling. NW rear wing has internal spine wall with oak stud partition, heavy beams and plank doors.

Reason for designation
Included as a house of C16 to early C17 origins with good external character and surviving interior features, and with early C1 remodelling.