Barn at The Mardy

Raglan
Usk
Kingcoed

Situated on S side of road to Llandenny, just W of The Mardy farmhouse.

History
Substantial barn possibly earlier C18 with timber-framed side walls and gabled W entry. The entry gable extended westward in C19 to provide a granary loft, giving the whole an unusual T-plan.

Exterior
Barn, rubble stone with timber-frame sides on high rubble base, with slate roof, corrugated iron at eaves replacing stone tiles. T-plan, the gabled entry on the rear W extended outward as a loft granary. Front to courtyard has full height double doors to right, the wall to left obscured by an open-bay corrugated iron lean-to continued on to join the cowshed on the S side of the yard. Short wall to right is obscured by a single storey stable range at right angles with C20 brick front and stable doors. Bridgewater tile roof. Rubble stone N end has square loft window over large corrugated iron lean-to. Rear W has big gabled centre stone wing with N side outside steps to gabled eaves-breaking loft door. Steps have rubble stone parapet. W end double doors with timber lintel, red brick relieving arch over, and square loft window in gable. Walls each side of centre have corrugated-iron cladding to timber frame. Corrugated-iron lean-to in NW angle and open-bay lean-to to right of gable.

Interior
Walls inside have exposed timber-frame to W and E walls, and 5-bay roof with oak trusses and triple purlins. Tie-beam trusses with equal collars and diagonal angle struts. Rubble stone end walls, 3 vent loops in S end wall. Timber-framing survives in original W gable over doorway. Extension beyond.

Included as a substantial barn of interest for the mixed timber-frame and stone construction.