Coachyard at Cefn Tilla Court

Raglan
Usk
Llandenny

Situated just W of Cefn Tilla Court.

History
C19 coach-house with accommodation around three-sided courtyard. Possibly contemporary with the house, by Matthew Digby Wyatt 1856-60, possibly later.

Exterior
Three sided courtyard in red brick with rubble stone on faces visible to Cefn Tilla Court. Banded plain tile roofs, decorative bargeboards, windows mostly with iron lattice glazing and segmental-pointed heads. One and a half storeys. Single storey N range and short E return with detached building on S end of E side, leaving coach-entry between. W range is taller with S end chimney. N range has 2-light window to left, double coach-doors to centre with timber lintel under eaves and open bay with similar lintel right, door between 2 single light windows within. E return has another coach-entry with double doors to courtyard, rubble stone S gable with 2-light window and rubble outer E wall has 4 narrow lights under eaves. Matching short building on other side of coach entry is also rubble stone to carriageway and to E side. Both ranges have curved angle to carriageway. Outer building has one window to courtyard and one on outer E wall (without lattice glazing). Segmental-pointed door in N wall. Brick S end wall has 6 dove-holes in gable, cambered headed cross-window, not lattice-glazed, and ground floor broad opening with timber lintel and C20 plate glass. Taller W range has continuous row of 4 coach entries with double boarded doors and single long timber lintel. Segmental-pointed door to extreme right. First floor has 2-light eaves-breaking window under gable to right. C20 rooflight to left. S end wall has 2-light lattice-glazed flat-headed window to first floor. Outer W side has 3 eaves breaking dormer gables and one C20 rooflight. Rear N wall is rubble stone with gable to left and taller gable to right with loft 2-light window. Two 2-light windows to ground floor left, all windows latticed.

Included as a complete Victorian coach-yard of group value with Cefn Tilla Court.