Barn and attached Byre near Piercefield Stables

Chepstow
Chepstow
Piercefield Park
About 200m west of the ruins of Piercefield House situated behind the old (ruinous) stables.

History
A probably late C18 estate barn and byre built as a part of the home farmyard within the park of Piercefield House. For further history of the estate see Piercefield House.

Exterior
A barn constructed of sandstone rubble with a Welsh slate roof which only survives on the main yard elevation while the rear slope is plastic sheeted. The barn has central opposed doors with large gothic arches in gabled porches. The yard front still has the arch open, but on the rear it is blocked and has a small red brick framed doorway within it. Two tall slit vents on either side of the porches. Butting onto the east gable of the barn is a three bay byre with elliptically headed openings with red brick arches facing the yard. The slates have been stripped from the front slope but remain on the rear slope, which is otherwise featureless.

Interior
The interior could not be inspected closely but can be seen to have an unaltered five bay roof. The interior of the byre is featureless.

Reason for designation
Included as a late C18 estate barn which, despite damage, remains a significant component of this nationally important historic landscape and has group value with the adjacent walled garden and the ruins of Piercefield House.