Wall and Gatepiers (known as Temple Doors) to Piercefield Park at The Wyndcliff

St. Arvans
Chepstow
Piercefield Park
At the north end of Piercefield Park giving access to the A466 and the walks on the Wyndcliff.

History
Northern boundary wall of Piercefield Park built probably in 1828 when the Wye Valley turnpike was being constructed. This road cut off the Wyndcliff from the rest of the park and necessitated a new exit for the picturesque walk which ran along the crest of the cliffs from the house to the Eagles' Nest (qv) at the summit of the Wyndcliff. For further history of the estate see Piercefield House.

Exterior
Wall about 2.5m in height constructed of squared sandstone rubble. It runs for about 150m along the A466 and includes two large square gatepiers about 3m in height which have flat stone copings.

Reason for designation
Included as an early C19 park entrance which is a significant component of the nationally important historic landscape of Piercefield Park