The Eagle's Nest

St. Arvans
Chepstow
Wyndcliff

Location
On the very top of the Wyndcliff approached by a path from the car park at the west end of the Wyndcliff.

History
This lookout is at the top of a long drive from Piercefield House which would suggest that it pre-dates the building of the Wye Valley turnpike in 1828-9 which effectively cut it off from the rest of the pleasure grounds. It may, however, have not been built to the present form until after the 365 steps were built to allow access from the turnpike which was done at the order of the Duke of Beaufort in 1828. The structure of the Eagle's Nest was apparently built at the expense of Miss Gagey of Livox Farm. For further history of the Piercefield estate see Piercefield House.

Exterior
A small platform on two levels, both rock cut and built of rubble stone. The lower level, which is immediately on the edge of the sheer Wyndcliff, is protected by an iron railing and has a small arched alcove into the rock which must once have held a seat. The upper level is a flat bowed platform with a protective wall and railing which now carries a late C20 commemorative bench set against the cliff wall.

Reason for designation
Included as a park feature, inspired by the late C18 interest in 'sublime' landscape, which is a significant component of the nationally important historic landscape of Piercefield Park