Dam and Retaining Walls of Pond by the Walled Garden at Piercefield Park

Chepstow
Chepstow
Piercefield Park
About 50m north of the east end of the Walled Garden at Piercefield House.

History
This pool probably formed a part of the gardens laid out round Piercefield House by Valentine Morris in the 1760s and 1770s. The elaborate dam was necessary to retain water at the top of the cliff and the niche appears to have held the housing for a ram pump. For further history of the Piercefield estate see Piercefield House.

Exterior
Stone rubble wall forming a bowed dam with a central arched niche which must originally have contained a fountain. Below this is another niche which still has an iron water pipe in it. This dam is about 3m in height in the centre and is about 30m in length. It forms one side of a rectangular pool which is enclosed by low rubble walls on the other sides. The pool is now almost dry.

Reason for designation
Included as a late C18 garden water feature which, despite damage, remains a significant component of the nationally important historic landscape of Piercefield Park.