Saint Patrick’s Dormitory Block at Howell's School

Denbigh

Denbigh

Location
The right-hand building in a group of 3 overlooking the main school buildings from rising ground to the NW. Approached by steep flight of steps which are the central axis of a formal stepped garden.

Education

History
Howell's School (with its sister foundation in Llandaff) owes its origins to a bequest made by Thomas Howell, d1540. The Drapers Company of London administered the bequest until 1818, when a Charity Commission Enquiry was initiated. An eventual consequence of this Enquiry was the passage of an Act in 1846, requiring the Drapers’ Company to pay the bequest: it was intended that building would commence in the spring of 1857, and plans were apparently drawn up by Decimus Burton of London. In fact, building work took place 1858-9, the school opened in 1860, and the architect was Herbert Williams. This original building was successively extended, first by additions to the main block, and then by the addition of a group of 3 dormitory buildings or school houses, in 1929-30. These buildings, designed by Maurice Webb, form a tightly symmetrical group opposite the main building.

Not fully inspected on resurvey.

Reason for designation
Listed as one of a group of 3 school houses which together form a strong component of the complex of buildings at Howell's School, and which exemplify an inter-war essay in school architecture, a modernist paring-down of the free gothic style which gives the school its stylistic integrity.