The Laundry, Carreglwyd

Llanfaethlu
Holyhead
Carreglwyd

Located to the rear (NW) of the house at Carreglwyd.

History
Late C18 domestic offices and servants accommodation, formerly the laundry and smithy at Carreglwyd. Probably built as part of the improvements to the estate which were thought to be carried out under the direction of Mary Trygarn, mother of Holland Griffiths, owner of the estate at that time. There have been some alterations made to the building in the late 1990s, as part of an ongoing programme of work. Derelict lean-to additions to the rear (W) have been removed, the NE side has been renovated with the room converted for use as offices.

Exterior
Domestic service range, in a similar Georgian style to the main house. Main range facing rear of house, with long return to right, and small walled yard to the rear. Rubble masonry construction with hipped slate roof with slate ridge; tall, slender, rectangular ridge stacks with capping and a square, louvre above the main entrance. 2 storeyed, the principal elevation faces SE, towards the domestic wings of the main house; a 5-window range with central doorway flanked by 18-pane sash windows to ground floor, with 9-pane sashes above (2 blind panels to left). Right hand return is a 2-bay range with outer doorways flanking 9-pane sash window to left and tripartite small-paned sash in former smith entrance to right. 2x9-pane sashes above. To the rear of the building is a small walled yard, formerly with lean-to additions, the positions of which are visible along the rear walls.

Interior
The doorway in the principal elevation (facing SE) leads into a small hallway with rooms to either side and steps leading up to the former servants loft. The other wing, now converted into office accommodation, was formerly a full-height laundry with smithy at the N end. Some hewn beams remain, as well as the cambered lintel over the smithy doorway.

Reason for designation
An integral part of the layout at Carreglwyd, and a well-detailed service range forming a stylistic unity with the house.