The Stables, Carreglwyd

Llanfaethlu
Holyhead
Carreglwyd

Located c50m NE of the house at Carreglwyd.

History
Late C18 or perhaps early C19 lofted stable range. Probably built as part of the improvements to the estate thought to have been carried out under the direction of Mary Trygarn, mother of Holland Griffiths, owner of the estate at that time. C20 repairs include re-roofing rear pitch with corrugated asbestos, and the erection of breeze block loose boxes in the left hand (NW) block. Minor repairs to the roof structure in late 1990s.

Exterior
Lofted stable range with single storey range set at right angles to rear to form a T-shaped plan. The principal elevation faces SW, towards the main house; a 5-window range including central gabled entrance and steps leading up to loft at left (NW) end. Built of rubble masonry with brick heads to openings. Slate roof with projecting verges to front; central gable has projecting eaves with decorative bargeboards and hexagonal cupola. The windows to the front of the range have 5-lights, arranged 2 over 3; slate sills and slightly cambered brick heads. The gable has a mullioned window of 4-lights, a relieving arch of brick over with a 'Royal' insurance plaque in the tympanum. At ground floor there is a wide entrance with slightly cambered brick head, which leads to a cobbled yard and doors to stable blocks left and right, and stone steps up to doorway to rear. There is a pitching hole with boarded door at the R (SE) return and top-hung casement windows to rear. The single storey range to the rear has a single gable stack to the SW and is attached to the main stable range by the addition of a lean-to roof over the space between. The range has been altered in C20 and the doorway to the SW has been widened, the building now used for storage. There are further doorways to the NE end and at the NE return, small casement lights (some boarded) to rear.

Now with modern A-frame truss.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good estate stable block retaining its character and forming an extended group at Carreglwyd.