Gateways and walls to NE of Carreglwyd

Llanfaethlu
Holyhead
Carreglwyd

Located ENE of the house at Carreglwyd.

History
C18 stretch of walling with gate posts to either end; the walling includes the facing walls of a range of outbuildings, roofless by 1900.

Exterior
Stretch of walling which includes the facing walls along an outbuildings range, and terminating at either end with paired gateposts. Running NE - SW, the NE end a gateway adjacent to the stables; square gateposts of rubble masonry construction, with large ball finials (as for those at the main entrance to the estate). The stretch of walling is of rubble masonry construction and stands to a height of c2m, terminating at the SW end with paired gate piers of dressed sandstone with capping.

Reason for designation
Listed as an integral part of the estate buildings and structures of the early C18; contemporary with, and forming a visual group with the adjacent house, laundry and stables.