Penrallt

Llanfaethlu
Holyhead
Porth Trefadog

Located at the SW corner of the road junction leading the Trefadog at Porth Trefadog.

History
Probably C18 cottage, formerly the gatehouse to small estate around Trefadog. Added wing to rear built in mid C20. Part of the C19 estate of Lord Stanley of Alderley.

Exterior
Single storey cottage range, with single storey wing added at right angles to rear to form a T-shaped plan. Built of local stone, limewashed. Roof of small old slates, grouted. Gable stacks to cottage and former cowhouse; that to L (E) end of cottage a large stack, probably to inglenook. Original cottage to R (W) end; 2-windows offset to R and with doorway between; lean to addition at W end. Former cowhouse to left, now with door to R (W) and window to L. Windows are 4-pane hooded sashes, with slate sills; modern boarded doors.

Reason for designation
Included as an especially well-preserved single storey vernacular cottage range, a type once common on the island.